Pricing

Free on your machines. $5 a seat for the hub.

Three lines on the bill, and you control every one of them. No execution counter, no machine count.

RailCall
$0
Every machine you own. No login, no seat, no cap.
Install free
RailHub Free
$0
Basic collaboration. Unlimited seats, unlimited machines.
Create a hub
RailHub Team for teams
$5 per seat / month
Sophisticated workflows with multi-level, airlocked human approval. A seat is a human; agents and machines are never seats.
Start a team hub
Cloud agents free locally
$5 per trained agent / month
Trained agents we run for you, 24/7. Build and run your own on your machines for $0.
Add a cloud agent

The ladder

Two tiers for the hub, one line for cloud agents.

RAILHUB FREE$0everyone's actions, one viewthe switch — company-wide stopsingle-approver approvalsunlimited seats, unlimited machinesRAILHUB TEAM$5 per seat / monthsophisticated workflows, across machinesmulti-level airlocked human approvalcapacity routing across every machine, includedcentralized ledger · library · receipts24/7 uptime — always onCLOUD AGENTS$5 per trained agent / monthtrained agents we run 24/7 for youinbox triage · ledger watch · approval nudgertheir thinking is still local-or-overflowyour own agents on your machines: free, unlimitednever a seatTeam includes everything in Free. A seat is a human. Machines, agents and stations are never seats. Cloud agents are a separate line, not a tier.

Usage, the way a repo host does it

Concrete allowances, then a unit price, against a cap you control.

Usage linePriceIncludedNote
Advanced thinking (overflow)metered500 flows / monthAgainst a budget you set. Alerts at 75, 90, 100%. Stop-at-limit. Every request on your statement with its reason.
Cloud agents$5 per trained agent / month—Trained agents we host 24/7. Your own agents on your own machines are free and unlimited.
Capacity routingincluded in Teamevery machine in the orgA laptop sends the job to the machine with headroom; it runs there on hardware you own and the receipt comes back. No node count.
Storage on the hub$0.25 per GB-month5 GBThe hub holds receipts (~2 KB), workflow definitions, approvals and index entries. Your data stays on your machines. A 20-person team uses about 0.4 GB in three years.
The switchalways freeevery tierStops every agent on every machine. Works past a budget limit.

Your overflow budget

Set it once. The router stays under it. Local work never pauses.

75% alert90% alert100% · stop-at-limitOverflow budget this month$62 of $100Local flows keep running past the limit. The switch keeps working past the limit. Only overflow pauses.

The more stays local, the less you pay

Every model at once. Drag how much of the work your machine answers; every row moves with it.

90% local

$ per 1,000,000 tokens of work. Blue: every request to that model at its list price. Pink: RailCall, your share answered on your machine at $0 and the rest sent to a model of the same class, metered. 90% is the design target, not a promise; drag to see your own mix.

Claude Fable 5.1every request, at list  vs  RailCall
every request $23.33
RailCall $4.67−80%
GPT-6 Astraevery request, at list  vs  RailCall
every request $23.33
RailCall $4.67−80%
Claude Opus 5.5every request, at list  vs  RailCall
every request $9.33
RailCall $1.87−80%
Gemini 3.1 Proevery request, at list  vs  RailCall
every request $5.33
RailCall $1.07−80%
Claude Sonnet 5.5every request, at list  vs  RailCall
every request $4.67
RailCall $0.93−80%
GPT-6.1 Solevery request, at list  vs  RailCall
every request $4.67
RailCall $0.93−80%
−80%
on your bill, every model
−90%
on model cost
$320
the 20-person team, a month, overflow at the top model’s class

One team, one month. Or yours.

Twenty people, ten machines, twenty agents on their own hardware, two we host, 20,000 AI-touching steps. Drag it to your own team.

Everything local is $0 and never counted. Overflow is metered against a budget you set, priced here at the top model’s class (Fable / Astra) so it matches the competitors’ AI line; rounded to $5. 500 overflow flows a month are included.

18,000 AI steps answered on your machines$0
RailHub Team · 20 seats × $5$100
hosted agents · 2 × $5$10
capacity routing across the orgincluded
advanced thinking · overflow, metered$210
RailCall, a month$320
RailCallseats + hosted agents + overflow
$320
Claude Team + API$20 a seat + every AI step at list
$1,800
Cursor Teams + usage$40 a seat + AI at list, before its pool
≤ $2,215
their seatstheir AI steps, every one at the top model’s listRailCall seatshosted agentsoverflow, metered
the same people and the same 20,000 AI steps · theirs all go to the cloud at the top model’s list, 7¢ a step ($1,400); Cursor adds $0.25 per million tokens and bundles a usage pool of unpublished size into the seat, so its line is a ceiling · 5.6× cheaper than Claude Team, 6.9× than Cursor

A Cursor Teams seat next to a RailHub seat, the same 20 people

Cursor is a code editor and coding agent with an included usage pool. RailCall is a governed local runtime and team hub, not an editor. This compares what each charges per human and per token; if the team keeps Cursor, the two bills stack.

Cursor Teams · 20 standard seats + model usage20 standard seats: $80020,000 AI steps at the top model’s list + Cursor’s $0.25/M, before the included pool: $1,415≤ $2,215Claude Team · 20 seats + API20 seats: $40020,000 AI steps at the top model’s list: $1,400$1,800RailCall · 20 seats + 2 hosted agents + overflowseats: $100hosted agents (ours): $10overflow, metered: $210$320

Cursor Teams is $40 a standard seat (cursor.com/pricing, 2026-10-07): $800 for 20 people before any model usage. The same 20,000 AI steps at the top model’s list are $1,400, plus about $15 of Cursor’s token rate; Cursor bundles a usage pool of unpublished size into the seat, so its line is a ceiling, marked ≤. Even if that pool absorbed the entire seat price in usage, the bill would still be about $1,415. Claude Team is $20 a seat billed annually; the same 20,000 automation steps run through the Claude API, outside the seats, at list. Inside and beyond the pool, third-party model usage is billed at the provider’s API list price plus Cursor’s $0.25-per-million-token rate on Teams (cursor.com/docs/account/pricing, 2026-10-07). RailCall: 20 × $5 + 2 hosted agents + the overflow line from this team’s statement, $210, for $320 all-in. 90% local is the design target, not a promise: at 80% local the overflow line is $490 and the bill about $600, still a fraction of either. Access to Cursor’s cloud agents is included in its seat and their model usage draws on the same pool; ours are a separate $5 line.

Questions

What is a seat?

A human with a RailHub login who can build, approve or administer. Machines, agents, stations and cloud agents are never seats and are unlimited at every tier.

Do I need an account to use RailCall?

No. Everything on your machines runs without one. You log in only for the hub, cloud agents and the overflow budget.

What is overflow?

The ~10% of requests your machine can't answer at the quality you need. They go to a bigger model and are metered against your budget; each one shows on your statement with the reason it left.

What happens at 100% of my budget?

Overflow pauses if you chose stop-at-limit. Local flows keep running. The switch keeps working. You raise the budget and it resumes immediately.

What sits on the hub?

Receipts, workflow definitions, approvals, index entries. Never your data, never your files. Heavy data stays on your machines.

Can I run fully offline?

Yes. The local product has no dependency on the hub. The hub is for teams that want one ledger, one library and approvals across machines.

Is there an enterprise tier?

No. Every hub gets the audit features: evidence packs, outside-auditor anchoring, cross-machine chains. SSO and SCIM are roadmap, and we do not hold a SOC 2 report. The trust page states exactly what is in place.

Is the per-request overflow rate published?

No. It is a usage fee; you control it with the budget and see every request on your statement.

How does this compare with Cursor?

Cursor Teams is $40 a standard seat with an included usage pool of unpublished size: $800 for the 20-person team on this page before model usage. The same 20,000 AI steps at the top model’s list add $1,400 plus about $15 of Cursor’s token rate, so Cursor’s line is a ceiling, at most $2,215. RailCall’s bill for the same people is $320, of which $210 is metered overflow. RailCall is not an editor, so if you keep Cursor the bills stack. 90% local is the design target, not a promise; at 80% local the RailCall bill is about $600.